Monday, July 1, 2013

Movie Picks - June

After a hiatus of 2 months, Movie Picks is back. Not that I didn't watch movies in April & May, rather the movies were so damn lame that I could barely remember the names of the movies watched. It felt like a drag to even bother writing about it later. I will never get back those hours spent. Heartbreaking actually :|
June looks kinda okhaii compared to its preceding 2 months. So let's get to it.

1. The Hangover Part lll


Movie: The Hangover Part III (2013).
Genre: Comedy.
Starring: Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms, Zach Galifianakis, Ken Jeong.
Suggested by: Me.
The sunshine: Well, it was about time to get to the end of the trilogy. Movie2 was cringe worthy enough and this one was a refreshing change. Bradley Cooper sure looks yummilicious! Ken Jeong knows how to swear like there is no tomorrow and still manage to make the audience split sides! Liked the fact that the movie ended in Vegas, taking into the account the whole thing started there. Also liked Melisa Mccarthy's cameo appearance.
The downpour: The fact that they used a giraffe as a prop. So totally not needed. It was like they were trying so hard to include an animal more crazier or weirder than the preceding 2 movies and a giraffe sure is weird! Zach Galifianakis was quite annoying in some scenes. I guess he did a good job for the character he was portraying. Me, not a huge fan though.



2. Sinister


Movie: Sinister (2012).
Genre: Horror, Thriller.
Starring: Ethan Hawke, Juliet Rylance, Nicholas King.
Suggested byA random blog claiming the movie gave the author nightmares. So obviously the fraidy cat in me wanted to watch it!
The sunshine: The movie had its perks. Was creepy enough. Had few jump-from-your-seats scenes. The villain chap was quite creepy looking.
The downpour: Lame lame plot. The movie had potential. Looks like the writers had a good start and then they got bored and just sorta patched up the ending. The trailer bascially tells you the whole story. Yet, I dwindled my hours watching this movie :| No, this movie did not give me any nightmares unlike Paranormal Activity series. Let's not even go there. I was an insomniac & too scared to open my eyes at night! *shudders*



3. World War Z

Movie: World War Z (2013).
Genre: Zombies, Action.
Starring: Brad Pitt, Mireille Enos, Daniella Kertesz.
Suggested by: The Internet, The Movie Theatres.
The sunshine: Based on a book; even thought the author claims the similarities between the book and the movie ends at the name. Since I haven't read the book, I have no clue. The cinematography  was commendable. The zombies. They were not the slow moving ones, but the fast ferocious ones. They didn't make the zombies too morbid to look at. No slime, no gobbling down brain scenes. Had coupla jump-from-your-seats scenes. I liked the ending.
The downpour: Brad Pitt's hair. I wish someone had given him a haircut. I was soo looking forward to this movie. It was more of a flat drink without any fizz. You can maybe, leave your brains out and go watch it. No pun intended. Many of the scenes didn't even make sense. I'm not sure whether I will watch its sequel.



4. The Purge


Movie: The Purge (2013).
Genre: Horror, Thriller.
Starring: Ethan Hawke, Lena Headey, Rhys Wakefield.
Suggested by: Youtube, Me.
The sunshine: There was an ending.
The downpour: Yet another movie I was psyched about. What's happening to my movie tastes? I have been wanting to watch one crappy movie after another :| The only good scenes in the movie are the ones in the trailer. I wanted to kill everybody in the movie, especially the son in the movie. God, he was like the most frustrating character in the movie. 15 minutes into the movie, I wanted them all dead. I loved the villain chap. :|| The only good thing in the movie.



5. Stoker

Movie: Stoker (2013).
Genre: Thriller, Mystery, Psychological Thriller
Starring: Mia Wasikowska, Nicole Kidman, Matthew Goode.
Suggested by: Me & TheBetterHalf.
The sunshine: We were bored one weekend and decide to watch this. This movie was a fry cry from the other movies. Nicole Kidman looked ravishing. Matthew Goode : yummilicious candidate no.2. The movie was creepy in a very subtle manner. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie especially after 2-3 crappy movies!
The downpour: The name of the main character was India. It felt rather fake. Other than that I don't think there was anything wrong.



6. Pineapple Express


Movie: Pineapple Express (2008).
Genre: Comedy, Stoner Comedy.
Starring: Seth Rogen, James Franco, Danny McBride.
Suggested by: TheBetterHalf
The sunshine: The movie was funny. Franco was a riot, always high and mellow. Stoner comedies are always such fun to watch. :D Light movie. Not much to think about. I really want to watch their new movie This is the End.
The downpour: There was really not much of a downpour.





Movie Picks - January


2 comments:

  1. comedy at the extremes and horror,thriller in the middle :D good choice and placement of all the stuff..wish to see world war z :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey I didn't realize it was placed in that order. I just wrote in the order of which movie I watched first!

      Delete

Make me a happy bunny, would ya? :D